Skip to Content

View all Boards and Commissions > Boards and Commissions Detail

Boards and Commissions Detail | Member Names | Back to Previous

Title Concealed Carry Licensing Review Board 
Function To consider any objection to an applicant's eligibility to obtain a license under this Act submitted by a law enforcement agency or the Department under Section 15 of this Act. 
Term Initial terms end on January 12, 2015, Thereafter, the commissioners shall hold office for 4 years, with terms expiring on the second Monday in January of the fourth year. 
Senate Confirmation Yes 
Party Affiliation No more than 4 commissioners shall be members of the same political party 
Compensation Equal to the Executive Ethics Commission 
Qualifications 3 commissioners residing within the First Judicial District and one commissioner residing within each of the 4 remaining Judicial Districts. 
Composition 7 Commissioners appointed by the Governor (1) one commissioner with at least 5 years of service as a federal judge; (2) 2 commissioners with at least 5 years of experience serving as an attorney with the United States Department of Justice; (3) 3 commissioners with at least 5 years of experience as a federal agent or employee with investigative experience or duties related to criminal justice under the United States Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Homeland Security, or Federal Bureau of Investigation;
and (4) one member with at least 5 years of experience as a licensed physician or clinical psychologist with expertise in the diagnosis and treatment of mental illness. 
Chair The Governor shall designate one commissioner as the Chairperson. 
Authority 430 ILCS 66/20 

Member Names

Name (Last, First) Ascending Term Expires Member Since Affiliation Appointed By Position County Title
Bobrick, Edward  01/14/2019  04/27/2015  Republican  Governor  Member, one commissioner with at least 5 years of service as a federal judge  Cook  1st District 
Dinwiddie, Stephen  01/14/2019  04/27/2015  Democrat  Governor  Member, one member with at least 5 years of experience as a licensed physician or clinical psychologist with expertise in the diagnosis and treatment of mental illness  Cook  1st District 
Duffy, Joseph  01/14/2019  05/18/2015  Democrat  Governor  Member, 5 years of experience serving as an attorney with the United States Department of Justice  Cook  1st District 
Johnson, Jon  01/14/2019  03/09/2015  Independent  Governor  Member, 5 years of experience as a federal agent or employee with investigative experience or duties related to criminal justice under the United States Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Homeland Security, or FBI  Henry  3rd District 
Margolis, Jeremy  01/14/2019  03/09/2015  Republican  Governor  Chair, 5 years of experience serving as an attorney with the United States Department of Justice  Lake  2nd District 
Vaughn, Joseph  01/14/2019  03/09/2015  Republican  Governor  Member, 5 years of experience as a federal agent or employee with investigative experience or duties related to criminal justice under the United States Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Homeland Security, or FBI  Madison  5th District 
Wright, Frank  01/14/2019  03/09/2015  Republican  Governor  Member, 5 years of experience as a federal agent or employee with investigative experience or duties related to criminal justice under the United States Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Homeland Security, or FBI  Sangamon  4th District 

Back to Previous | Apply