Skip to Content

View all Boards and Commissions > Boards and Commissions Detail

Boards and Commissions Detail | Member Names | Back to Previous

Title Latino Family Commission, Illinois 
Contact Name Layla P. Suleiman Gonzalez, Ph.D., J.D. 
Contact Title Executive Director 
Contact Email  
Function The purpose of the Illinois Latino Family Commission is to advise the Governor and General Assembly, as well as work directly with State agencies to improve and expand existing policies, services, programs, and opportunities for Latino families. 
Term 3-year terms, except in the case of initial appointments: 5 appointed to 2 year terms and 5 are appointed to 3 year terms so terms are staggered 
Senate Confirmation No 
Compensation Reimbursed for expenses 
Qualifications Each member shall have working knowledge of human services, community development, and economic public policies in Illinois. Members must also reflect regional representation and be selected from a variety of disciplines representing a partnership and collaborative effort between public and private agencies, the business sector, and community-based services organizations. 
Composition 15 members: 3 appointed by the Governor; 3 appointed by the Senate President; 3 appointed by the Senate Majority Leader; 3 appointed by the Speaker of the House or Representative; 3 appointed by the House of Representatives Minority Leader; Ex officio liaison members appointed by: Dep on Aging; Dep of Children and Family Services; Dep of Commerce and Economic Opportunity; Dep of Corrections; Dep of Employment Security; Dep of Human Services; Dep of Healthcare and Family Services; Dep of Public Health; Dep of Transportation;
State Board of Education;
State Board of Higher Education; Community College Board; Dept of Human Rights; Capital Development Board; Dept of Labor 
Chair Governor shall appoint Chairperson or Chairpersons, and in cooperation with the State agencies, provide administrative support for the Commission 
Authority 20 ILCS 3983/20 

Member Names

Name (Last, First) Ascending Term Expires Member Since Appointed By Position County Title
Antolin, Joseph  12/21/2010  12/21/2007  House Minority Leader  Member  Cook   
Aranda-Suh, Elba  12/21/2010  10/04/2010  House Minority Leader  Member  Cook   
Boland, Michael    11/19/2008  Speaker of the House  Member  Cook   
Chavarria, Fernando      Statute  Ex-Officio, Employment Security Designee  None  Business Service Coordinator (Chicago) 
Coniglio, Rose       Statute  Ex-Officio, Dept. of Aging Designee  None  Administrative Assistant 
Corona, Aqueda       Statute  Ex-Officio, Dept. of Human Services designee  None  Director of Office of Hispanic and Latino Affairs (OHLA) 
Figueroa-Peralta, Wanda I.  08/24/2010  08/24/2009  President of the Senate  Member  Cook  Doctor 
Garcia, Angel  06/17/2012  06/17/2009  Senate Minority Leader  Member  Cook   
Garza, Raul  12/21/2010  12/21/2007  House Minority Leader  Member  Cook  Chief Executive Officer, Aunt Martha‚Äôs Youth Service Center 
Gomez, Angelica M.  08/24/2011  08/24/2009  President of the Senate  Member  Cook   
Gomez-Feliciano, Lucy  08/24/2012  08/24/2009  President of the Senate  Member  Cook   
Hasbrouck, LaMar      Statute  Ex-Officio, Dept. of Public Health  Cook  Director of Public Health 
Hernandez Jr., Rene  06/17/2012  06/17/2009  Senate Minority Leader  Member  Lake   
Hernandez, Elizabeth    11/19/2008  Speaker of the House  Member  Cook   
Hernandez, Reyna    03/10/2014  Statute  Ex-Officio, State Board of Education  None   
Lopez, Maria Esther  10/13/2012  10/13/2009  Governor  Member  Cook   
Martinez, Henry  10/13/2015  10/13/2009  Governor  Chair, Member  Cook   
Nava, Roxanna       Statute  Ex-Officio, Dept.Commerce and Economic Opportunity Designee  None  Assistant Director 
Ramirez, Roberto  06/17/2012  06/17/2009  Senate Minority Leader  Member  Kane   
Rangel, Vincent      Statute  Ex-Officio, Dept. of Transportation Designee  None  Deputy Director of Small Buisness 
Rodriguez, Lourdes      Statute  Ex-Officio, Dept. of Children and Family Services Desingee  None   
Soto, Cynthia    11/19/2008  Speaker of the House  Member  Cook   
TBD      Statute  Ex-Officio, Dept. of Healthcare and Family Services  None   
TBD      Statute  Ex-Officio, State Board of Higher Education  None   
TBD      Statute  Ex-Officio, Community College Board  None   
TBD      Statute  Ex-Officio, Dept of Human Rights  None   
TBD      Statute  Ex-Officio, Dept. of Labor  None   
TBD      Statute  Ex-Officio, Capital Development Board  None   
TBD      Statute  Ex-Officio, Dept. of Corrections Designee  None   
Vina, Peter      Statute  Ex-Officio, DHS  None  Deputy Director for Community Outreach 
Wallery, Derrick  10/13/2015  06/27/2013  Governor  Member  Cook   

Back to Previous | Apply